PDA

View Full Version : p1406 code: EGR VALVE PINTLE POSITION CIRCUIT


xpbr2000
11-15-2010, 08:12 PM
Well, after the engine install, So far the only codes that i haven't been able to remedy is this - p1460 EGR VALVE PINTLE POSITION CIRCUIT. I've scanned the web and found a few similar cases. Anyone have some insight on what may be the cause. As a note: I did have to swap EGR of the old motor cause I tore the exhaust line coming off the manifold.

Thanks for your input.

Bonemaro
11-16-2010, 08:14 AM
Maybe you got some carbon buildup in the EGR. Have you considered removing the EGR system all-together? Some claim loss of gas mileage, but I experienced none of that.

Might be my combo, but after installing the 3.73 LSD, headers, rockers and removing the EGR, I gained 2MPG.

xpbr2000
11-16-2010, 09:59 AM
I have thought about deleting the EGR. Especially after It was PITA to fix after I tore the hose. Don't you have to program the PCM to remove the SES light? Also I have read that the purpose of the EGR is to lean the mix while driving at highway speeds. ?? IDK either way I would like to remove the EGR. and this being a 96.... the PCM is not mod-able Correct?

freakv6
11-16-2010, 10:48 AM
Im with bone, just do away with it. You will possibly see a small mpg drop, but its worth it to me to just be rid of it. You can get an egr sim if your computer cant be tuned.

xpbr2000
11-16-2010, 11:32 AM
Alright... I did a quick search for an EGR simulator and got very little. Looks like they're not produced anymore because of HPtuners and such are available. I am going to make some block plates, But I guess I'll have to live with the SES light until I can swap PCM's.

I might try using the EGR module of the other "GREEN" motor. to see if it will clear the code. it has 100k less miles on it.

I would rather get the code cleared for now until i get a new PCM.

xpbr2000
11-18-2010, 09:45 AM
Well I swapped the EGR with another that I had from the other motor. Going today to get code cleared and hopefully I'll have no problems after that.



But, I made some block plates just it case, I'll paint them black to match the motor. I used the size of the original plate that holds the hose.

http://i874.photobucket.com/albums/ab303/xpbr2000/96Camaro/OperationX/IMG00427-20101117-1453.jpg

Throwback Bird
11-18-2010, 10:47 AM
Them are some nice hand crafted pieces there

xpbr2000
11-18-2010, 11:18 AM
Yeah, Its 1/8" Thick Alum. If they fit good I'll post a pdf that you can print out that will act as a template. you just glue to the metal and cut out..... Here at work we have a model shop that we make prototype sheet metal parts, and machined alum parts for our designs....Works great for these "Government" Jobs as we call them lol. Code for important stuff like non-work related projects. :lol:

Bonemaro
11-18-2010, 09:59 PM
Those look like mine, 'cept we used some stainless steel we had laying around.

Throwback Bird
11-18-2010, 11:28 PM
Aluminum is light weight, lol

xpbr2000
11-19-2010, 09:40 AM
Stainless would probably last longer lol.

Btw yesterday as I was about to pull in the local Advance autoparts store to have them clear my codes. I looked down and the code cleared itself :lol: I guess it only takes two key turns to have the PCM take that code off. So I have 2 nice 1/8" alum. EGR block plates with nothing to put them on. :lol: The other EGR module works.

On another note ...... The local Autozone stores will not clear your code anymore. They said they have been told not to Because people were clearing codes and then trading them off to dealerships. lol Come on people. your making life difficult for the rest of us. :dis:

Has Autozone done this anywhere else?

xpbr2000
11-19-2010, 10:19 AM
Made a "DIY EGR Block Off Plates" Thread Here (http://www.v6f-body.com/showthread.php?t=2974)

Has a PDF you can print a template and cut out your own plates. :)

Throwback Bird
11-19-2010, 11:36 AM
Do they charge much to clear codes? But they probably won't do mine cause its so old.

xpbr2000
11-19-2010, 11:48 AM
they don't charge anything to check the codes and they can clear them with a press of a button. But your car must be a 96+. The OBDII was equipped on all model vehicles in 1996+. They wont be able to check it unless you have OBDII on your car.

freakv6
11-19-2010, 02:38 PM
They were never supposed to clear the codes, but some did it anyways. Just gotta talk to them, they will usually do it if you are persistent about it.

Bonemaro
11-19-2010, 02:40 PM
My Autozone wouldn't clear them themselves, but they would allow me to press the erase button.