Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25

Thread: GM VATS

  1. #21
    ChibiBlackSheep's Avatar
    ChibiBlackSheep is offline Sergeant Major LS PLUS Supporting Membership
    Site Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    North Wales, PA
    Posts
    1,579
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fbodyrs96 View Post
    I want a remote start
    I want GM to figure out a safety switch to give manual cars remote start. My 2013 Camaro still won't even have remote start because I'm getting a standard.

    2013 Camaro 1LS | 00 Monte Carlo SS | 68 Camaro SS

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Florence, SC
    Posts
    114
    Rep Power
    11

    Smile

    I just want to let everyone know that the VATS problem on my camaro has been resolved. All i did was unplug the VATS wire harness (located underneath the dash) to check ohm of wire (which was reading the same ohm as the key), then replugged it, and (believe it or not) the alarm was disarmed, security light went away, and i was able to start the car, as if the VATS system was reset due to a glitch in the system. Even though i bought some resistors from radioshack to bypass the system, i will still hold on to them just in case.

    I used this link to learn how to bypass the VATS without soldering, and it was also easier.
    http://www.ls1.com/forums/f6/how-byp...ur-vats-61262/

    The following pics are what the wire harness looks like, for those who want to know.


    Close up
    Last edited by Pewter six; 12-15-2012 at 03:17 PM.

  3. #23
    xpbr2000's Avatar
    xpbr2000 is offline Freaky Poster LS PLUS Supporting Membership
    Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mooreville, MS
    Posts
    11,668
    Rep Power
    100

    Default

    Nice. so you can plug the resistor into that harness?

    96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
    Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
    OperationX thread
    OperationX blog
    FrankForged.com

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Florence, SC
    Posts
    114
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
    Nice. so you can plug the resistor into that harness?
    From what i saw and read in the thread replies, i believe you can; I didn't do it, for there was no need for a resistor.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Renton WA
    Posts
    4,173
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Wow that one looks really easy.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •