Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Gas, coolant, and rpm gauges don't work

  1. #21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
    i've been looking at the wiring schematics for the gauges and i'm not coming up with much. Can you check the fuse 9 and fuse 7? Fuse 9 should say gauges, and fuse 7 should say pwr accy.
    I don't have the panel where it says what each fuse is

    Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk

  2. #22
    xpbr2000's Avatar
    xpbr2000 is offline Freaky Poster LS PLUS Supporting Membership
    Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mooreville, MS
    Posts
    11,531

    Default

    there is a few things going into the BCM as well. let me dig a little and see if the BCM causes any of these things.

    96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
    Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
    "OperationX"

  3. #23
    xpbr2000's Avatar
    xpbr2000 is offline Freaky Poster LS PLUS Supporting Membership
    Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mooreville, MS
    Posts
    11,531

    Default

    here is where it is on my 96. it should be the same fuses


    96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
    Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
    "OperationX"

  4. #24
    xpbr2000's Avatar
    xpbr2000 is offline Freaky Poster LS PLUS Supporting Membership
    Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mooreville, MS
    Posts
    11,531

    Default

    the top is the fuse block on the hood and the triangle shaped label is the one in the dash on the driver side facing the door.

    96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
    Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
    "OperationX"

  5. #25
    xpbr2000's Avatar
    xpbr2000 is offline Freaky Poster LS PLUS Supporting Membership
    Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mooreville, MS
    Posts
    11,531

    Default

    the OBD port is powered by the fuse 11

    96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
    Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
    "OperationX"

  6. #26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
    the OBD port is powered by the fuse 11
    I switched some fuses around but the only difference is when u switch the ignition to power the rpm needle picks up to 0 but doesn't go any higher

    Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk

  7. #27
    xpbr2000's Avatar
    xpbr2000 is offline Freaky Poster LS PLUS Supporting Membership
    Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mooreville, MS
    Posts
    11,531

    Default

    that at least means there is power to the cluster. are all the fuses good?

    96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
    Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
    "OperationX"

  8. #28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
    that at least means there is power to the cluster. are all the fuses good?
    Yea

    Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk

  9. #29
    xpbr2000's Avatar
    xpbr2000 is offline Freaky Poster LS PLUS Supporting Membership
    Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mooreville, MS
    Posts
    11,531

    Default

    i think you are going to need a multimeter to check the wires. I'd first try swapping the clusters. that will eliminate that as a possibility. you have to narrow it down.

    96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
    Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
    "OperationX"

  10. #30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
    i think you are going to need a multimeter to check the wires. I'd first try swapping the clusters. that will eliminate that as a possibility. you have to narrow it down.
    It looks like it's trying I recorded a video but it's too big to post here

    Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •